You are here

2021 Annual Meeting - Schedule

Check out a list of this year's speakers on the speaker tab to the left.

Physicians
In support of improving patient care, this activity has been planned and implemented by Amedco LLC and the Clinical TMS Society. Amedco LLC is jointly accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME), the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), and the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC), to provide continuing education for the healthcare team. Credit Designation Statement – Amedco LLC designates this live activity for a maximum of 10 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditsTM. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE:*

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9, 2021

8:00am-4:30pm

PULSES WORKSHOP Day #1
(This workshop requires a separate registration. This workshop is designed for new TMS practitioners and other TMS clinicians)

Ballroom ABC


THURSDAY, JUNE 10, 2021

8:00am-5:00pm

PULSES WORKSHOP Day #2
Hands-On Device Training

Ballroom ABC
Exhibit Hall A

5:30pm-7:30pm

Annual Meeting Welcome Reception

Exhibit Hall A


FRIDAY, JUNE 11, 2021

8:00am-9:00am

Registration & Breakfast
Exhibit Hall Open

Exhibit Hall A

8:00am-9:00am

NeuroStar Partner Presentation & Breakfast
Outcomes Registry Data – Overall Efficacy and Comparison of Dash v. Standard”
Presented by Harold Sackeim, MD

Exhibit Hall B

9:00am-9:10am

Annual Meeting Welcome &  Announcement
Presented By: Linda Carpenter, MD, Johnny O’Reardon, MD, DFAPA, Ashleigh Servadio

Entire Ballroom

9:10am-10:10am

TMS in the Study and Treatment of Addiction: From Basic Studies to FDA Clearance
Presented By: Abraham Zangen, PhD

Entire Ballroom

10:10am-11:10am

The Evolving Evidence Base for TMS in Bipolar Depression
Presented By: Scott Aaronson, MD

Entire Ballroom

11:10am-11:30am

Break: Visit with Exhibitors #1

Exhibit Hall A

11:30am-12:30pm

BREAKOUT SESSION #1

 

 

Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation for Pain, Headache and co-morbid depression: Expert Consensus Panel Review and Recommendation
Presented By: Albert Leung, MD

Exhibit Hall B

    

Maintenance Therapy Approaches for MDD Patients who Responded to TMS
Presented By: Linda Carpenter, MD

Entire Ballroom

 

TOP 4 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
Moderated By: Andy Kozel, MD

  • Poster #6: Relationship of Childhood Trauma with Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Outcome for Depression
    Presented By: Eric Tirrell
  • Poster #24: Network-targeted Prefrontal Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) in Neuropsychiatric and Neurodegenerative Disorders
    Presented By: Joy L. Taylor, PhD
  • Poster #27: Early course PHQ-9 score reduction predicts outcomes in rTMS for Major Depressive Disorder
    Presented By: Kenny Perez, MD
  • Poster #31: EEG Microstate Analysis of Response to TMS Therapy
    Presented By: Joshua Brown, MD, PhD

Oceana A&B

12:30pm-1:50pm

Lunch & Networking
Exhibit Hall Open

Exhibit Hall A

12:40pm-1:40pm

BrainsWay Partner Presentation & Lunch
Advancements in Deep TMS for OCD
Presented by Aron Tendler, MD & Yiftach Roth, PhD

Exhibit Hall B

1:50pm-2:50pm

Dangerous assumptions and false conclusions: Utilizing Research to Inform Clinical Practice
Presented By: Andy Kozel, MD

Entire Ballroom

2:50pm-3:50pm

Current Controversies in TMS Practice
Moderated by Johnny O’Reardon, MD
Panelists: Linda Carpenter, MD, Geoff Grammer, MD

Entire Ballroom

3:50pm-5:30pm

Break: Visit with Exhibitors #2

Exhibit Hall A

5:30pm-7:30pm

Poster Session & Reception

Exhibit Hall A


SATURDAY, JUNE 12, 2021

7:30am-8:30am

Breakfast & Networking
Exhibit Hall Open

Exhibit Hall A

7:30am-8:30am

BrainsWay Partner Presentations & Breakfast
Targeting Brain Circuits with Deep TMS
Presented by Shan Siddiqi, MD

Exhibit Hall B

8:35am-8:55am

Annual Member Meeting & Awards
Presented By: Kimberly Cress, MD

Entire Ballroom

8:45am-9:45am

Stanford Accelerated Intelligent Neuromodulation Therapy for Treatment-Resistant Depression (SAINT-TRD): Results from a Randomized Controlled Trial
Presented By: Nolan Williams, MD

Entire Ballroom

9:45am-10:45am

TMS for the Treatment of PTSD
Presented By: Aron Tendler, MD

Entire Ballroom

10:45am-11:00am

Break: Visit with Exhibitors #3

Exhibit Hall A

11:00am-12:00pm

BREAKOUT SESSION #2

 

 

Providing Esketamine Nasal Spray In A TMS Clinic
Presented By: David Dunner, MD, FACPsych

Exhibit Hall B

 

Taking the Guesswork Out of Stepped-Care: Biomarker Based Stratification to rTMS and Antidepressants
Presented By: Martijn Arns, Ph.D.

Entire Ballroom

 

TMS Technician Best Practices Panel
Moderated by Linda Carpenter, MD and Michelle Cochran, MD
Panelists: Kaylan Evans, Eric Tirrell, Holly Bazarian-Chestine, Alex Engelbertsen

Oceana A&B

12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch & Networking
Exhibit Hall Open

Exhibit Hall A

12:15pm-1:15pm

NeuroStar Partner Presentation & Lunch
Outcomes Registry Data – Comparison of Left Side v. Bilateral Treatment Outcomes
Presented by Harold Sackeim, MD and Scott Aaronson, MD

Exhibit Hall B

1:30pm-2:30pm

Brain Stimulation Interventions for Mood Disorders: Innovations and Future Directions
Presented By: Harold Sackeim, MD

Entire Ballroom

2:30pm-3:00pm

Break: Visit with Exhibitors #4

Exhibit Hall A

3:00pm-4:00pm

Recent Advances in TMS for Adolescents and Young Adults
Presented By: Paul Croarkin, DO

Entire Ballroom

4:00pm-4:15pm

Closing Remarks & Raffle
Presented By: Linda Carpenter, MD, Johnny O’Reardon, MD, DFAPA

Entire Ballroom

*The schedule is subject to change.

The Clinical TMS Society does not certify their regulatory compliance, nor does the society either warrant, condone or promote any of the device companies, devices, or approaches.